Looking to purchase GBR 420 and 438 Accumulator / Feeder / Folders

Symco Group is in the market to purchase GBR 420 and GBR 438 Smart Accumulator / Feeder / Folders.

If you have one or more for sale, please contact Symco Group at 800-878-8002 or email info@symcogroup.com. When emailing, please send pictures of units you have available.

GBR 420T Smart Feeder Folder

GBR 420T Smart Feeder Folder

The GBR 420T Smart Feeder/Folder, the premier folder of the mail industry, with installations worldwide, offers an economical and versatile solution to personalizing and inserting mail.

At a speed of up to 30,000 documents per hour, the 420T reads a wide variety of optical codes to accurately assembly documents into address-matched sets, up to five for a letter fold and seven pages for a half fold. The address matched sets are then folded for inserting directly into the gripper arm or open feed station of an inserter. With the added features of up to twelve stations of intelligent selection, dual metering with postal weight calculation and divert, envelope suppression and sequential start-up and shut down, it is easy to see why the 420T is the premier intelligent folder for the mailing industry.

The 420T can also operate off-line by simply purchasing the off-line conveyor option.

  • High folding capacity, up to five pages for a letter fold, seven pages for a half fold 
  • Advanced touch screen for BCR multiple job set-up and recall
  • Up to 30,000 documents per hour
  • Runs on-line with conventional, non-intelligent inserters
  • Up to twelve intelligent station selection
  • Intelligent read systems (OMR, 3 of 9, 128 and 2 of 5 interleaved barcodes) 
  • Envelope suppression and sequential start-up and shut down
  • Dual metering with postal weight calculation and divert
  • Operates off-line with conveyor option
  • Cut-sheet or optional continuous form feed

Specifications:

  • Speed:
    • Up to 30,000 documents per hour
  • Paper Supply:
    • Min / Max. Paper Size:
      • 7″ W x 7″ L
      • 8 1/2″ W x 11″ L
      • 8 1/2″ W x 14″ L
      • Optional: 11″ x 8 1/2″
    • Paper Weight:
      • 20-24 lb bond
      • Inquire for heavier weights
    • Paper Capacity:
      • 2,000 sheets
      • Optional: 6,500 sheets
    • Fold Types:
      • “C”
      • “Z”
      • “V”
      • Double “V”
  • Power Source:
    • 110 Volts, Single Phase, 60 Hz, 15 amp.
    • 220 Volts, Single Phase, 50 or 60 Hz, 10 amp (optional)
  • System Dimensions:
    • 120″ L x 26″ W x 52″ H
  • System Weight:
    • Approximately 400 lbs
  • Read Systems:
    • Line Code Read Systems (OMR)
    • Industry Standard Barcodes: 3 of 9, 128, and 2 of 5 interleaved
    • 2-D Barcode – DataMatrix
    • OCR/2-D Barcode
  • Other Features:
    • Large capacity top-loading, bottom feeder (approximately 1,500 sheets) and optional BSA 5000 Bulk Loader increases loading capacity to approximately 6,500 sheets.
    • Four plate folder with accumulation station for up to five pages for a letter fold or seven pages for a half fold.
    • Ultrasonic double detect, non-read, fixed count operation
    • Intelligent error display including mis-feed and jam detection
    • Counter modes: Total Count, Batch Count, Re-settable Count
    • Optional – Output conveyors
      • Shingling output conveyor/stacker
      • Transfer conveyor interface to gripper arm
      • Open feed station

GBR 438 Smart Feeder / Folder

GBR 438 Smart Feeder Folder

The 438 Smart Feeder/Folder is the highest quality intelligent feeder/folder system in the mail industry. Utilizing a heavy-duty folder with polyurethane/steel rollers, the 438 is designed for maximum productivity, 24-hour, seven day a week production.

The advanced touch screen adds the feature of operator programmable BCR multiple job set-up and recall. At a speed of up to 30,000 documents per hour, the 438 reads a wide variety of optical codes to accurately assemble documents into address-matched sets, up to eight pages for a letter fold and twelve pages for a half fold. The address matched sets are then folded for inserting directly into the gripper arm or open feed station of an inserter.

With the added features of up to twelve stations of intelligent selection, dual metering with postage weight calculation and divert, envelope suppression and sequential start-up and shut down, the 438 can convert a standard inserter into an intelligent system. The 438 also operates off-line by simply purchasing the off-line conveyor option.

The 438 Smart Feeder/Folder is the highest quality intelligent feeder/folder system in the mail industry. Utilizing a heavy-duty folder with polyurethane/steel rollers, the 438 is designed for maximum productivity, 24-hour, seven day a week production.

With the added features of up to twelve stations of intelligent selection, dual metering with postage weight calculation and divert, envelope suppression and sequential start-up and shut down, the 438 can convert a standard inserter into an intelligent system. The 438 also operates off-line by simply purchasing the off-line conveyor option.

  • Designed for maximum productivity, 24-hour, seven day a week mail production
  • High folding capacity, up to eight pages for a letter fold, twelve pages for a half fold
  • Advanced touch screen for BCR multiple job set-up and recall
  • Up to 30,000 documents per hour
  • Runs on-line with conventional, non-intelligent inserters
  • Up to twelve intelligent station selection
  • Envelope suppression and sequential start-up and shut down
  • Dual metering with postal weight calculation and divert
  • Cut-sheet or optional continuous form feed

Specifications:

  • Speed:
    • Up to 30,000 documents per hour
  • Paper Supply:
    • Min / Max. Paper Size:
      • 8 1/2″ W x 11″ L / A4 / 8 1/2″ W x 14″ L
      • Optional: 11″ x 8 1/2″
    • Paper Weight:
      • 20-24 lb bond
      • Inquire for heavier weights
    • Paper Capacity:
      • 2,000 sheets
      • Optional: 6,500 sheets
    • Fold Types:
      • “C”
      • “Z”
      • “V”
      • Double “V”
  • Power Source:
    • 220 Volts, Single Phase with a neutral
    • 208 Volts, Three Phase with a neutral
  • System Dimensions:
    • 106″ L x 26″ W x 58″ H
  • System Weight:
    • Approximately 725 lbs
  • Read Systems:
    • Line Code Read Systems (OMR)
    • Industry Standard Barcodes: 3 of 9, 128, and 2 of 5 interleaved
    • 2-D Barcode – DataMatrix
    • OCR/2-D Barcode
  • Other Features:
    • Optional – Bulk loader feeding capacity by 6,500 sheets
    • Accumulation station for up to 8 pages letter fold, 12 pages half fold.
    • Ultrasonic double detect, non-read, fixed count operation
    • Intelligent error display including mis-feed and jam detection
    • Counter modes: Total Count, Batch Count, Re-settable Count
    • Optional – Output conveyors
      • Shingling output conveyor/stacker
      • Transfer conveyor interface to gripper arm
      • Open feed station

 

 

 

 

Symco Group is looking to buy mail inserters

We are going through our inventory of swing arm inserters and accumulator / feeder / folders fast and have an immediate need to buy more.

If you have one or more working inserters or accumulator / feeder / folders for sale, please contact Symco Group today. Symco Group will arrange the shipping and removal of the equipment from your facility.

Looking for the following:

  • Bell and Howell Mastermailer 776 (Mailstar 350)
  • Bell and Howell MS400 (775)
  • Bell and Howell MS450 (Stretch 6 x 12)
  • Bell and Howell MS500 (A825)
  • Bell and Howell MS4000
  • Mailcrafters 1200 / 1200x
  • Mailcrafter 9800 / 9800L
  • Mailcrafters Edge II 9800 / 9800L

We are also looking to purchase the following accumulator feeder folders:

  • GBR 420 Accumulator Feeder Folder
  • GBR 438 Accumulator Feeder Folder

Contact Symco Group today at 800-878-8002 or email us at info@symcogroup.com. We would like to receive pictures of the inserter, page count and if there are any issues removing the equipment from your facility we need to be aware of ahead of time.

 

GBR 438 Parts For Sale

Symco Group has a customer wanting to sell some excess GBR 438 Accumulator Feeder Folder Parts.

If you are interested in some or all these parts, please contact Symco Group by phone at 800-878-8002 or email at info@symcogroup.com.

Parts For Sale

  • 032-26752-000 (Qty 10)
    • Fuse, FNQ-R-10
  • 186-031135001 (Qty 23)
    • Key
  • 7030379 (Qty 2)
    • Roller Assembly
  • 186-032017391 (Qty 6)
    • Combination Roller
  • 186-034005231 (Qty 7)
    • Gear
  • 186-031110030 (Qty 5)
    • Retaining Ring
  • 186-032012999 (Qty 4)
    • Pulley
  • 186-032011619 (Qty 8)
    • Spacer
  • 186-032001559 (Qty 7)
    • Spacer
  • 032-26753-000 (Qty 8)
    • Fuse, FNQ-R-15
  • 027-28583-500  (Qty 2)
    • Motor Assy, Creeper
  • 186-031112036 (Qty 6)
    • Bearing, Ball, 61900 RS
  • 161-ABSA228 (Qty 8)
    • Bearing, SSRI, 1438ZZ
  • 186-031059029 (Qty 15)
    • Bearing, Teflon
  • 186-034004612 (Qty 2)
    • Right Lever
  • 186-034004630 (Qty 5)
    • Flat Belt Pulley
  • 186-031001140 (Qty 10)
    • Extension Spring
  • 186-034004613 (Qty 2)
    • Left Lever
  • 186-034004614 (Qty 5)
    • Lever
  • 186-034004615 (Qty 3)
    • Lever
  • 7037985 (Qty 3)
    • Pulley, Assy, Idler

 

GBR 438 Parts available today.

Symco Group has a client wanting to sell excess GBR 438 parts. Contact Symco Group at 800-878-8002 for more information or to purchase some or all of the parts.

AMPLIFIER ASSY-SENSOR 7003831
ASSY,SAFETY SWITCH 7037883
AXLE 7030391
BALL – PLASTIC WFRS 7013514
BALL-STEEL 7023907
BEARING 7006698
BEARING 7006728
BEARING – ROLLER 7007059
BEARING,BALL,6002-2z DIN 7024216
BEARING,BALL,61900 RS 186-031112036
BEARING,BALL,6901V 6901V
BEARING,FLANGE,1/4 LONG 0540102025
BEARING,SSRI,1438ZZ 161-ABSA228
BEARING,TEFLON 186-031059029
BELT – FLAT 7013921
BELT – LOWER EXIT 7003775
BELT – LOWER NIP DRIVE 7003774
BELT – TIMING 7010217
BELT – UPPER IDLER 7003773
BELT ASSY,OUTSIDE FEED 7025136
BELT-TMG, 1/5P X 3/8W #160X 7030652
BELT-TRACTOR(YELLOW) 7040681
BELT-V POLYFLEX 7023932
BELT,TIMING 200XL037) 7004149
BLOCK,SUPPRT,HLDN STRIP 0080365
BOARD FDR, BRUSH DC MTR REPAIR
BOARD-I/O 144 BOARD CONFIG 7030613
BOARD-PC(MOTOR CNTRLR- 110/120 7004488
BOARD,FDR,BRUSHED DC MTR 7038058
BRAKE 7030654
BRAKE ASSEMBLY 7006682
BRG,BALL,6001-2ZST 7006724
BRUSH – MOTOR 7004136
BUMPER 7006554
CAGE – BALL PLASTIC 7010206
CAPACITOR 7040973
CLUTCH/BRAKE ASSY 7030862
COIL,SOLENOID 7030778
CONTROLLER,CREEPER,DC MTR 7040189
DETECTOR – PHOTO, PF300 7003014
DISC-ENCODER 7040705
DISK-ENCODER 7003013
ELEMENT – ONE POLE 7006579
ENCODER 7030632
ENCODER ASSEMBLY 7003008
FAN,115 CFM,115 VAC 4WT46
FLAT BELT PULLEY 186-034004630
FUSE,FNQ-R-10 032-26752-000
FUSE,FNQ-R-15 032-26753-000
GEAR 7013915
GEAR 186-034005231
GEAR ASSY- SPUR, 30T 7037980
GEAR ASSY- SPUR, 35T 7037981
HOUSING ASSY 7030381
IDLER, ROLLER PF300 7025244
INDICATOR 7030794
INTERLOCK ASSY 7006573
KEY 186-031135001
KEY- RIGHT ANGLE SWITCH 7037869
KEY-WOODRUFF 7024377
KNOB,ADJ 7002669
LAMP,L,1007 SV# E899108
LENS-CAP RED E7431208
LENS-CAP(GREEN) E7431206
LEVER 186-034004614
LEVER 186-034004615
LEVER,LEFT 186-034004613
LEVER,RIGHT 186-034004612
MOTOR 7030803
MOTOR ASSY,CREEPER 027-28583-500
PCB,AC OUTPUT 7037886
PCB,AC OUTPUT 7037886
PHOTODETECTOR 7032223
PLATE ASSY,RIGHT 7038785
PLATE,LEFT 7042267
PLATE,LEFT W/LEFT HAND THREAD 7038783
PLATE,LEFT W/LEFT HAND THREADS 7042375
PLATE,RIGHT 7039172
PULLEY 7006696
PULLEY 7006803
PULLEY 7030380
PULLEY E7431526
PULLEY 186-032012999
PULLEY ASSY 7016187
PULLEY-DRIVE 7006697
PULLEY,ASSY,IDLER 7037985
PULLEY,ROUND BELT 7031129
PULLEY,ROUND BELT W/BRGS 7031308
RELAY,28.70 E7431149
RETAINING RING 186-031110030
RING – E 7006732
ROLLER 7031314
ROLLER – EJECTOR 7003889
ROLLER ASSEMBLY 7006704
ROLLER ASSY 7030379
ROLLER-DRIVE 7006703
ROLLER,AXLE 7002708
ROLLER,COMBINATION 186-032017391
ROLLER,DUMP 7038012
ROLLERS,EJECTORS 7013992
SCREW – ADJUST 7006604
SENSOR ASSY- INFEED 7023493
SENSOR ASSY- INFEED 7023493
SHAFT 7003924
SHAFT 7025296
SHAFT 7025299
SHAFT – UPPER PULL OUT, PF300 7003925
SPACER 7006733
SPACER 186-032011619
SPACER 186-032001559
SPRING,EXTENSION 7013908
SPRING,EXTENSION 186-031001140
SPRING,GAS,30LB MINI 7038015
STOP ASSY 7040174
SWITCH ASSEMBLY 7006564
WASHER 7030796
WASHER,LOCK 7030795