Bell and Howell Swing Arm Technician Needed…

Symco Group Position Available:
Symco Group is in the process of hiring for a part time Bell and Howell tech to work in our Buford, Georgia office rebuilding Bell and Howell Swing Arm Inserters to include Bell and Howell Mailstar 350, Bell and Howell Mailstar 400, Bell and Howell Mailstar 450, Bell and Howell Mailstar 500, Bell and Howell Mailstar 10000, etc.
This position has the potential to turn into a full time position with the right engineer.
Skills Required:
  • Capability of rebuilding swing arm inserters to a high level with deadlines.
  • Capability of troubleshooting and repairing issues with these inserters.
  • Capability of rebuilding auxiliary items such as conveyors, feeders, folders and accumulators
  • Capability of installing and testing intelligence and reading
  • Capability of deinstalling and preparing for shipping of completed inserter
  • Capability of installing at customer location of completed inserter.

 

Experience Required:
The perfect candidate lives in the Atlanta Georgia area and has a background of rebuilding swing arm inserters from manufacturers such as Bell and Howell / Pinnacle, Pitney Bowes, Mailcrafter and / or Sensible Technologies. The minimum requirement is someone who has provided ongoing break-fix repair on these machines for 5 or more years and has extensive knowledge of troubleshooting and upgrading.
Location:
Technician / Engineer will have to live in the Atlanta Georgia area and be able to commute to our office in Buford Georgia.
Compensation:
Our preference is to start out by paying on a “per machine” basis and then look at full time employment which will be dictated by quality of the product produced and time required to complete. We are also open to paying an hour wage based on time to rebuild and then looking at full time employment which again will be dictated by quality of the product produced and time required to complete. For installations and training, we pay a flat “per day rate” plus expenses.
If you are interested in this position, please send your resume to Symco Group at info@symcogroup.com.
www.symcogroup.com

Connect with Symco Group:
sig.png

GBR 438 Parts For Sale

Symco Group has a customer wanting to sell some excess GBR 438 Accumulator Feeder Folder Parts.

If you are interested in some or all these parts, please contact Symco Group by phone at 800-878-8002 or email at info@symcogroup.com.

Parts For Sale

  • 032-26752-000 (Qty 10)
    • Fuse, FNQ-R-10
  • 186-031135001 (Qty 23)
    • Key
  • 7030379 (Qty 2)
    • Roller Assembly
  • 186-032017391 (Qty 6)
    • Combination Roller
  • 186-034005231 (Qty 7)
    • Gear
  • 186-031110030 (Qty 5)
    • Retaining Ring
  • 186-032012999 (Qty 4)
    • Pulley
  • 186-032011619 (Qty 8)
    • Spacer
  • 186-032001559 (Qty 7)
    • Spacer
  • 032-26753-000 (Qty 8)
    • Fuse, FNQ-R-15
  • 027-28583-500  (Qty 2)
    • Motor Assy, Creeper
  • 186-031112036 (Qty 6)
    • Bearing, Ball, 61900 RS
  • 161-ABSA228 (Qty 8)
    • Bearing, SSRI, 1438ZZ
  • 186-031059029 (Qty 15)
    • Bearing, Teflon
  • 186-034004612 (Qty 2)
    • Right Lever
  • 186-034004630 (Qty 5)
    • Flat Belt Pulley
  • 186-031001140 (Qty 10)
    • Extension Spring
  • 186-034004613 (Qty 2)
    • Left Lever
  • 186-034004614 (Qty 5)
    • Lever
  • 186-034004615 (Qty 3)
    • Lever
  • 7037985 (Qty 3)
    • Pulley, Assy, Idler

 

GBR 438 Parts available today.

Symco Group has a client wanting to sell excess GBR 438 parts. Contact Symco Group at 800-878-8002 for more information or to purchase some or all of the parts.

AMPLIFIER ASSY-SENSOR 7003831
ASSY,SAFETY SWITCH 7037883
AXLE 7030391
BALL – PLASTIC WFRS 7013514
BALL-STEEL 7023907
BEARING 7006698
BEARING 7006728
BEARING – ROLLER 7007059
BEARING,BALL,6002-2z DIN 7024216
BEARING,BALL,61900 RS 186-031112036
BEARING,BALL,6901V 6901V
BEARING,FLANGE,1/4 LONG 0540102025
BEARING,SSRI,1438ZZ 161-ABSA228
BEARING,TEFLON 186-031059029
BELT – FLAT 7013921
BELT – LOWER EXIT 7003775
BELT – LOWER NIP DRIVE 7003774
BELT – TIMING 7010217
BELT – UPPER IDLER 7003773
BELT ASSY,OUTSIDE FEED 7025136
BELT-TMG, 1/5P X 3/8W #160X 7030652
BELT-TRACTOR(YELLOW) 7040681
BELT-V POLYFLEX 7023932
BELT,TIMING 200XL037) 7004149
BLOCK,SUPPRT,HLDN STRIP 0080365
BOARD FDR, BRUSH DC MTR REPAIR
BOARD-I/O 144 BOARD CONFIG 7030613
BOARD-PC(MOTOR CNTRLR- 110/120 7004488
BOARD,FDR,BRUSHED DC MTR 7038058
BRAKE 7030654
BRAKE ASSEMBLY 7006682
BRG,BALL,6001-2ZST 7006724
BRUSH – MOTOR 7004136
BUMPER 7006554
CAGE – BALL PLASTIC 7010206
CAPACITOR 7040973
CLUTCH/BRAKE ASSY 7030862
COIL,SOLENOID 7030778
CONTROLLER,CREEPER,DC MTR 7040189
DETECTOR – PHOTO, PF300 7003014
DISC-ENCODER 7040705
DISK-ENCODER 7003013
ELEMENT – ONE POLE 7006579
ENCODER 7030632
ENCODER ASSEMBLY 7003008
FAN,115 CFM,115 VAC 4WT46
FLAT BELT PULLEY 186-034004630
FUSE,FNQ-R-10 032-26752-000
FUSE,FNQ-R-15 032-26753-000
GEAR 7013915
GEAR 186-034005231
GEAR ASSY- SPUR, 30T 7037980
GEAR ASSY- SPUR, 35T 7037981
HOUSING ASSY 7030381
IDLER, ROLLER PF300 7025244
INDICATOR 7030794
INTERLOCK ASSY 7006573
KEY 186-031135001
KEY- RIGHT ANGLE SWITCH 7037869
KEY-WOODRUFF 7024377
KNOB,ADJ 7002669
LAMP,L,1007 SV# E899108
LENS-CAP RED E7431208
LENS-CAP(GREEN) E7431206
LEVER 186-034004614
LEVER 186-034004615
LEVER,LEFT 186-034004613
LEVER,RIGHT 186-034004612
MOTOR 7030803
MOTOR ASSY,CREEPER 027-28583-500
PCB,AC OUTPUT 7037886
PCB,AC OUTPUT 7037886
PHOTODETECTOR 7032223
PLATE ASSY,RIGHT 7038785
PLATE,LEFT 7042267
PLATE,LEFT W/LEFT HAND THREAD 7038783
PLATE,LEFT W/LEFT HAND THREADS 7042375
PLATE,RIGHT 7039172
PULLEY 7006696
PULLEY 7006803
PULLEY 7030380
PULLEY E7431526
PULLEY 186-032012999
PULLEY ASSY 7016187
PULLEY-DRIVE 7006697
PULLEY,ASSY,IDLER 7037985
PULLEY,ROUND BELT 7031129
PULLEY,ROUND BELT W/BRGS 7031308
RELAY,28.70 E7431149
RETAINING RING 186-031110030
RING – E 7006732
ROLLER 7031314
ROLLER – EJECTOR 7003889
ROLLER ASSEMBLY 7006704
ROLLER ASSY 7030379
ROLLER-DRIVE 7006703
ROLLER,AXLE 7002708
ROLLER,COMBINATION 186-032017391
ROLLER,DUMP 7038012
ROLLERS,EJECTORS 7013992
SCREW – ADJUST 7006604
SENSOR ASSY- INFEED 7023493
SENSOR ASSY- INFEED 7023493
SHAFT 7003924
SHAFT 7025296
SHAFT 7025299
SHAFT – UPPER PULL OUT, PF300 7003925
SPACER 7006733
SPACER 186-032011619
SPACER 186-032001559
SPRING,EXTENSION 7013908
SPRING,EXTENSION 186-031001140
SPRING,GAS,30LB MINI 7038015
STOP ASSY 7040174
SWITCH ASSEMBLY 7006564
WASHER 7030796
WASHER,LOCK 7030795